Division B: Facilities, Technologies and Data Science

August 24 and 27, 2018

 

President:

Pietro Ubertini - IASP-INAF, Rome (Italy)

SOC:

 

Programme:

Friday, 24. Aug.

Session 1
room: N
10:30 - Pietro Ubertini (Welcome)
10:40 - Pietro Ubertini and Michael Burton (Report from Division President-VP)
11:00 - Prajval Shastri (Report from B3 CP: Astroinformatics & Astrostatistics)
11:30 - AoM
11:40 - Barak Zackay (Presentation of the IAU PhD Prize Winner)



Session 2a
room: N1/N2
parallel sessions: 13:30 - 15:00
Reports from Commission B4: Business meeting & New Results in Radio Astronomy – 1
13:30 - Welcome (G. Giovannini)
13:35 - Perez, Laura (Star and Planet Formation)
14:00 - Chatterjee, Shami (Fast Radio Bursts and Transients)
14:25 - Koopmans, Leon (Epoch of Reionization)
14:50 - Li, Di (A Commensal Radio Astronomy FAST Survey (CRAFTS) for Galaxies, ISM, Pulsars, and FRBs)



Session 2b
room: N1/N2
parallel sessions: 13:30 - 15:00
2b - Richard Green (Reports from Commission B7: Protection of Existing and Potential Observatory Sites – 1)



Session 3a
room: N1/N2
parallel sessions: 15:30 - 18:00
Reports from Commission B4: Business meeting & New Results in Radio Astronomy – 2
15:30 - Bucher, Martin (Cosmic Microwave Background)
15:55 - Prandoni, Isabella (Radio Surveys – Continuum)
16:20 - Haynes, Martha (Radio Surveys – HI)
16:45 - Murphy, Eric (ngVLA Project – Status and News)
17:10 - Diamond, Phil (SKA Project – Status and News)
17:35 - T. Beasley, G. Giovannini (Commission B4 – Present and Future)



Session 3b
room: N1/N2
parallel sessions: 15:30 - 18:00
3b - Richard Green (Reports from Commission B7: Protection of Existing and Potential Observatory Sites – 2)

 



Monday, 27. Aug.

Session 4a
room: N1/N2
parallel sessions: 10:30 - 12:00
10:30 - Gomez de Castro, Ana I. & Noah Brosch (Road map, WG activities past and future)
10:50 - Walt Harris (The LUVOIR project. Facilities, Technologies and Data Science. A review on the technological requirements and the associated facilities.)
11:30 - Shustov, Boris (The current status of the WSO-UV project. Facilities for testing and verification.)



Session 4b
room: N1/N2
parallel sessions: 10:30 - 12:00
Reports Commission B5: Laboratory Astrophysics: from Observations to Interpretation - 1
10:30 - Farid Salama (Commission B5 Business Meeting)
11:00 - Federman, Steven (Progress report of the Working Group Spectroscopic and Radiative Data for Molecules)
11:20 - Cami, Jan (The ESO Diffuse Interstellar Band Large Exploration Survey: First Results)
11:40 - Dubernet, Marie Lise (The Virtual Atomic and Molecular Data Centre (VAMDC) A Resource for Atomic and Molecular Data)



Session 5a
room: N1/N2
parallel sessions: 13:30 - 15:00
5a - Salama Farid (Reports Commission B5: Laboratory Astrophysics: from Observations to Interpretation - 2)



Session 5b
room: N1/N2
parallel sessions: 13:30 - 15:00
Reports Commission B5: Laboratory Astrophysics: from Observations to Interpretation - 2
13:30 - Ryabchikova, Tatiana (A progress report of the Working Group High-Accuracy Stellar Spectroscopy)
13:50 - Jenniskens, Peter (Searching for the sources of meteorites in the asteroid belt)
14:10 - Milam, Stefanie (Laboratory Astrophysics in the era of JWST)
14:30 - Gavilan, Lisseth (Optical Properties of Organic Analogs to Cosmic Dust)
14:50 - Open Discussion: Summary and Conclusions



Session 5c
room: L1
parallel sessions: 13:30 - 15:00
Reports WG Historic Radio Astronomy: The history of large single dish projects and lessons learned - 2
13:30 - Baars, Jacob (Review of The Evolution of Large Single Dishes)
14:00 - Simon Garrington (The Jodrell Bank Telescopes)
14:20 - Bock, Douglas (The Parkes Telescope)
14:40 - Kraus, Alex (The Effelsberg Telescope)



Session 6a
room: L1
parallel sessions: 15:30 - 17:00
Reports WG Historic Radio Astronomy: The history of large single dish projects and lessons learned - 2
15:30 - Kellermann, Kenneth (The Largest Feasible Steerable Telescope)
16:00 - Kramer, Carsten (The Pico Veleta Telescope)
16:20 - Peng, Bo (The Five-Hundred-Meter Aperture Spherical Telescope (FAST))



Session 6b
room: N1/N2
parallel sessions: 15:30 - 17:00
15:30 - Brosch, Noah & Ana I Gomez de Castro (Ultraviolet Surveys: the needs and the means)
15:45 - Valls-Galbaud, David (The MESSIER project, unveiling galaxy formation.)
16:05 - Pigulski, Andrzej (UVSat - a concept of UV/visual double-telescope photometric microsatellite)
16:25 - Beitia, Leire & Ana I Gomez de Castro (The gNUVA interface for collaborative project on small UV projects)
16:40 - General discussion and Summary



Session 7
room: TBA
TBD - Saul Adelman (Reports Commission B6: Important photometric and polarimetric topics)

Contact:

Pietro Ubertini
pietro.ubertini@iaps.inaf.it 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX IAU General Assembly | ACV - Austria Center Vienna  | Bruno-Kreisky-Platz 1  | 1220 Vienna